0

Your Cart is Empty

PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Website Privacy Policy
Sting International Pty Ltd (ABN 71 164 404 148) (“Sting”) understands the importance of respecting and protecting the privacy of visitors to the stingsports.com website (Sting). Using the internet should be a fun and non-threatening experience and we want to help make it so. This Website Privacy Policy explains how personal information may be collected through the Sting website, whether we disclose it to anyone, where the information is held, how it will be handled and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.
This policy applies only to Sting and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which Sting is linked.

Collecting Information
Like many websites, we gather information about how visitors use our website. In general, you can visit many of our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track your visit for trends and statistics, but you will remain anonymous unless you tell us who you are. Once you choose to give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. For more information, see “Cookies and Pixel Tags” section below.
We request information from you (which may include name, address, telephone number, email address, gender and when necessary, credit card information) when you:

  1. Register
  2. Purchase
  3. Request to receive communications
  4. Participate in a promotion or other website feature

In order to better understand your preferences and better serve you, we may combine information you give us online with other information from Sting sources, transactions and communications. This may include data from Sting retailers, direct mail, events, or online marketing. We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and data that we receive from other reputable sources. This data may include postal address updates and demographic data. All data combined and stored with online data is protected by this privacy policy.

What is “personal information”?
“Personal information” means information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from, that information or opinion. It includes information such as your name, address, date of birth and phone number.

Who collects personal information through the stingsports.com.au website?
The Sting website (stingsports.com) is managed and controlled by Sting in Australia and is hosted on its behalf on servers located in the USA and Australia. Sting International provides some content for the website, but does not ultimately manage or control the website as a whole. Personal information collected through the Sting website is collected by Sting and its affiliates, stored on the USA and Australian servers and handled in accordance Sting privacy policy . Personal information you submit through the Sting website will be transferred to the USA or Australia and by submitting the information you authorise this transfer. Sting may collect personal information about Australian website users and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when it collects and handles that personal information.

What personal information is collected through this website?
The type of personal information that Sting collects about you depends on how you use this website. For example, your personal information will be collected if you:
– register as a member of the Sting community;
– enter a competition or promotion offered through this website;
– complete and send an email query form; or
– register or subscribe for any other services available through the website from time to time.
If you would like to be on the Sting mailing list, Sting will ask you to actively opt-in. Sting may also collect personal information from you about a third party, for instance if the website allows you to send an e-postcard, in which case Sting needs to know the name and e-mail address of the recipient. That information will only be used for the specific purpose (delivering the e-postcard) and Sting will not further contact the third party unless the third party contacts Sting.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
Your personal information may be used by Sting:
– for the purposes explained at the time of collection;
– customize and/or personalize your communications and shopping experience
– better respond to your customer service inquiries
communicate with you about your purchase, account information, or customer service needs
– to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature and to provide the relevant products or services to you (for example, to deliver prizes you may have won in a competition);
– to send you information/materials via e-mail or sms-messages about products, offers and news Sting thinks could interest you. This information may relate to products, offers and news of Sting and/or its licensees. Sting only sends you this if you have opted-in to receive Sting e-mails and/or sms messages. In case you do not want to receive any e-mails and/or sms messages from Sting anymore, please refer to the ‘Opt-out’ section below;
– to analyse visits to the website and learn about the interests of visitors in aggregate and also on a personal level to better understand your interests and needs, so Sting can improve its products and services and deliver to you the type of content, features and promotions that you are most interested in; and
– for any other purposes required or authorised by or under applicable law (which, in the case of Sting, includes without limitation the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).
For any of the above purposes, Sting may disclose your personal information to other companies affiliated to Sting. Your personal information may also be disclosed to web site hosting partners and other parties who assist us in designing and operating the website, executing services (for instance prize fulfilment) or help us analyse collected data. These parties will only use your data for the purpose of carrying out the work as indicated and will be required to keep the information confidential.
Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:
– you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information);
– the disclosure is to organisations involved in a proposed or actual transfer or sale of all or part of the business or assets of Sting; or
– the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (which, in the case of Sting, includes without limitation the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Other Information
Other information that does not identify you
Some of the information that is collected by Sting during your visit to this website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:

Site visit information
When you visit the Sting website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed and the type of browser you used. This information is used and disclosed by Sting in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical and web site development. You are not individually identified. Sting reserves the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where they reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with this website.

Cookies and Pixel Tags
Sting uses cookies to gather information about your visits to the Sting website and enhance your experience. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by Sting do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user’s Internet browser. Sting uses cookies to follow your activity on the website and that information helps Sting to understand your preferences and improve your website experience. Cookies are also used to remember your user name and password (where applicable), allow you to place an order on our website and allow us to enhance and personalize your online browsing and shopping experience.
For example, we use cookies to:

  1. Remember the items in your Shopping Cart
  2. Recognize you when you return to our website
  3. Analyse visitor behaviour

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies may mean you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly, limiting the functionality of the site.
We also use pixel tags – tiny graphic images – to help us analyse your online behaviour. Pixel tags also allow us to send you email in a format you can read and let us know when you have opened an email message from us.
We may use pixel tags to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our sites and services. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses.
We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.

Website security
We use a variety of security measures, including sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secure networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be accessed only as stated above. Regardless of these efforts, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
While Sting strives to protect its user’s personal information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Sting by post, facsimile or over the telephone. Our details are set out below.
You can help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping your password secret (if applicable) and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Third parties
For the purpose of operating our business, there will be occasions where it will be necessary for Sting to disclose your personal information to third parties. We may transfer information between Sting and our preferred service providers who use that information only to conduct Sting business. For example, they may handle Sting’s credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. We may also share your information to administer a website feature (e.g., music download or race registration) and in that case will notify you before you give us your information. We provide our preferred service providers with the information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your information.
On rare occasions, we may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.
Under no circumstances will Sting sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Collection of personal information from third party web pages
You should be aware that when you are on the Sting website, you could be directed to other websites that are not operated or controlled by Sting. Please note that Sting is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of third party websites and that these sites are not covered by this Website Privacy Policy. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. Third party websites should have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read. Always be aware of where you may end up! Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online – for example, via message boards or chat – that information can be collected and used by people you don’t know.

Opt-out
We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from Sting or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, follow the instructions below.
To unsubscribe from an email, please follow the instructions in any email you receive. You can also send a request. Be sure to include your first and last name and account email address in the “message” box. If you would like your name and address removed from Sting’s direct mailing list or if you would like to update your mailing information, you can email us a request. Be sure to include your first and last name and mailing address in the “message” box.
If you would like your name and address removed from Sting’s direct mailing list or if you would like to update your mailing information, you can email us a request. Be sure to include your first and last name and mailing address in the “message” box.
Please note, if you have unsubscribed from any Sting communications, due to production schedules, you may receive communications already in production. Also, if you request your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about sales transactions or service inquiries for future service and record keeping purposes.

Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

Changes to policy-contact us
Queries, access and correction
If you have any queries about this privacy policy, or if you would like to access or correct the personal information that Sting holds about you, please contact the Marketing Manager, Sting International Pty Ltd, PO BOX 152, Deer Park, Victoria, Australia, 3023. Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, Sting will generally provide you with access to the personal information that it holds about you (although a fee may be imposed).

Amendments to this privacy policy
We reserve the right at our discretion to make changes to this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section that explains other terms governing the use of our website.

 

News & Updates

Sign up to get the latest on sales, new releases and more …

It looks like you are in ?
Take me to my local store.